Seasons & climate
In Lori, altitude matters more than the calendar. The Debed canyon floor sits around 700 m; the plateau and Vanadzor at 1,350–1,500 m; the ridges climb above 3,000 m. Same day, very different weather.



Average daytime high
- Alaverdi (753 m)
- Odzun (1,104 m)
- Vanadzor (1,327 m)
- Stepanavan (1,399 m)
Show as a table
| °C | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaverdi (753 m) | 6.7 | 8 | 11.2 | 16.4 | 20.2 | 24.9 | 27.4 | 28.1 | 23.1 | 17.9 | 12.9 | 8.2 |
| Odzun (1,104 m) | 4.5 | 5.7 | 9 | 14.4 | 18.2 | 22.7 | 25.1 | 25.9 | 21.1 | 16.1 | 10.9 | 6.2 |
| Vanadzor (1,327 m) | 2.5 | 3.8 | 7.9 | 13.7 | 17.5 | 21.1 | 22.7 | 23.4 | 19.7 | 15.6 | 9.7 | 4.7 |
| Stepanavan (1,399 m) | 2.3 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 13.1 | 17 | 21.1 | 23.1 | 23.9 | 19.8 | 15.1 | 9.4 | 4.5 |
Average night-time low
- Alaverdi (753 m)
- Odzun (1,104 m)
- Vanadzor (1,327 m)
- Stepanavan (1,399 m)
Show as a table
| °C | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaverdi (753 m) | -3 | -1.8 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 11 | 15.6 | 18.7 | 19.1 | 14.6 | 8.9 | 3 | -0.8 |
| Odzun (1,104 m) | -5.5 | -4.3 | -0.5 | 4.3 | 8.8 | 13.4 | 16.5 | 16.8 | 12.5 | 6.8 | 0.9 | -3.1 |
| Vanadzor (1,327 m) | -7.4 | -5.7 | -1.4 | 3 | 7.4 | 11.9 | 14.4 | 14.4 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 0.2 | -4.1 |
| Stepanavan (1,399 m) | -7.6 | -6.2 | -2.1 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 11.8 | 14.7 | 14.9 | 10.6 | 5.4 | -0.4 | -4.7 |
When the rain falls
Each month's share of the year's rain and snow. May and June bring a third of it; winter is dry.
- Alaverdi (753 m)
- Vanadzor (1,327 m)
Show as a table
| % | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaverdi (753 m) | 3.4 | 4.1 | 11.7 | 14.2 | 21.8 | 13.5 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 3.7 |
| Vanadzor (1,327 m) | 3.7 | 3.9 | 10.8 | 11.4 | 18 | 15.9 | 10.2 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
Averages for 2016–2025 from the Open-Meteo historical weather API: temperatures from ERA5-Land, corrected to each place's altitude; the rain pattern from ERA5, whose ~25 km grid is too coarse for totals in the mountains, so only the monthly share is shown. Reanalysis smooths out local extremes — treat it as a guide, not a record.
Through the year
- Dec–Feb
Winter
Snow on the plateau around Stepanavan and Tashir from December, often to March; the canyon floor stays milder and usually clear. Monasteries in snow are magical, but village roads and the passes can close for a day after storms.
- Mar–Apr
Early spring
Snowmelt fills the rivers and waterfalls; the canyon greens first, the plateau a month later. Muddy trails, few visitors, cheap rooms.
- May–Jun
Late spring
The best time for walking: wildflowers on the plateau, full waterfalls, long days. June is the wettest month — expect afternoon thunderstorms.
- Jul–Aug
Summer
Warm days in the canyon, fresh nights above 1,300 m. The busiest season for guesthouses and the Transcaucasian Trail; book ahead on weekends.
- Sep–Oct
Autumn
Settled, clear weather and forests turning gold, especially around Stepanavan, Gyulagarak and Margahovit. Harvest time for honey, apples and mushrooms.
- Nov
Late autumn
Grey and quiet; first snow on the ridges. Fine for monasteries and towns, less so for long hikes.
Right now
Weather at Alaverdi (canyon)
Loading the forecast…
Forecast for 760 m from Open-Meteo.
Weather at Vanadzor
Loading the forecast…
Forecast for 1,350 m from Open-Meteo.
Weather at Stepanavan (plateau)
Loading the forecast…
Forecast for 1,400 m from Open-Meteo.